Zip Code

Average Rent in 12883

12883 is a zip code in Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY MSA. It ranks #64 out of 65 for places to rent. 12883 is in
the state of
New York,
the county of
Essex County,
the congressional district of
District 21 and
the cities of
Chilson, Street Road, Ticonderoga. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 12883.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 12883 is $850 which represents an increase of 100% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 12883 currently stands at $850.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically New York, is more expensive, with an average rent of $2,879. This represents a difference of +239% when compared to 12883.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,749, showing a more expensive of +106% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +118% when compared to the rent in 12883.
$850
12883
VS
$2,879
+239%
NY, state
$1,749
+106%
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY MSA, msa
$1,852
+118%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026