Zip Code

Average Rent in 99503

99503 is a zip code in Anchorage, AK MSA. It ranks #17 out of 17 for places to rent. 99503 is in
the state of
Alaska,
the county of
Anchorage County, no congressional districts and 4 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections,
the neighborhoods of
Midtown, North Star, Spenard and no rental communities in 99503.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 99503 is $1,410 which represents a decrease of -0.05% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 99503 currently stands at $1,410.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Alaska, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,908. This represents a difference of +35% when compared to 99503.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Anchorage, AK MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,893, showing a more expensive of +34% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +31% when compared to the rent in 99503.
$1,410
99503
VS
$1,908
+35%
AK, state
$1,893
+34%
Anchorage, AK MSA, msa
$1,850
+31%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Neighborhoods in 99503 Zip Code