Zip Code

Average Rent in 97138

97138 is a zip code in Astoria, OR MSA. It ranks #2 out of 4 for places to rent. 97138 is in
the state of
Oregon,
the county of
Clatsop County,
the congressional district of
District 01 and 7 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 97138.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 97138 is $2,099 which represents an increase of 0.74% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 97138 currently stands at $2,099.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Oregon, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,745. This represents a difference of -17% when compared to 97138.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Astoria, OR MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,880, showing a less expensive of -10% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a less expensive by -12% when compared to the rent in 97138.
$2,099
97138
VS
$1,745
-17%
OR, state
$1,880
-10%
Astoria, OR MSA, msa
$1,850
-12%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026