MSA
Average Rent in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Marietta, GA MSA
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Marietta, GA MSA is a metropolitan area in United States. It ranks #153 out of 969 for places to rent. Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Marietta, GA MSA is in
the state of
Georgia. Dwellsy has rental data for Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Marietta, GA MSA also includes 41 counties, 11 congressional districts, 193 zip codes, and 121 cities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Marietta, GA MSA is $1,831 which represents an increase of 1.01% over the same period.
The most expensive zip code in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Marietta, GA MSA to rent places is 30342 with an average rent of $3,734. The least expensive zip code in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Marietta, GA MSA to rent places is 30204 with an average rent of $734.
The most expensive city in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Marietta, GA MSA to rent places is The Rock, GA with an average rent of $2,915. The least expensive city in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Marietta, GA MSA to rent places is Barnesville, GA with an average rent of $734.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in msa Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Marietta, GA MSA currently stands at $1,831.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 30318, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,720. This represents a difference of -6% when compared to Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Marietta, GA MSA.
Meanwhile, in the largest city of Atlanta, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,763, showing a less expensive of -4% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,861. This constitutes a more expensive by +2% when compared to the rent in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Marietta, GA MSA.
$1,831
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Marietta, GA MSA
VS$1,720
-6%
30318, zip
$1,763
-4%
Atlanta, city
$1,861
+2%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026
Cities in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Marietta, GA MSA
Top 10 by Average Rent for places
The Rock, GA$2,915
Peachtree City, GA$2,772
Johns Creek, GA$2,536
Sharpsburg, GA$2,451
Grayson, GA$2,385
Lovejoy, GA$2,356
Tyrone, GA$2,353
Fairburn, GA$2,331
Dacula, GA$2,331
Fayetteville, GA$2,323
Cheapest 10 by Average Rent for places
Warm Springs, GA$1,295
Clarkston, GA$1,226
Forest Park, GA$1,169
Tallapoosa, GA$1,136
Zebulon, GA$975
Lone Oak, GA$950
Waco, GA$949
Flovilla, GA$850
Greenville, GA$799
Barnesville, GA$734