Zip Code

Average Rent in 31822

31822 is a zip code in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Marietta, GA MSA. It ranks #168 out of 193 for places to rent. 31822 is in
the state of
Georgia,
the counties of
Harris County, Troup County,
the congressional district of
District 03 and 7 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections,
the neighborhood of
Mountainbrook and no rental communities in 31822.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 31822 is $1,500 which represents an increase of 25.82% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 31822 currently stands at $1,500.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Georgia, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,761. This represents a difference of +17% when compared to 31822.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Marietta, GA MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,831, showing a more expensive of +22% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +23% when compared to the rent in 31822.
$1,500
31822
VS
$1,761
+17%
GA, state
$1,831
+22%
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Marietta, GA MSA, msa
$1,852
+23%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026

Neighborhoods in 31822 Zip Code