Zip Code

Average Rent in 78735

78735 is a zip code in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX MSA. It ranks #3 out of 81 for places to rent. 78735 is in
the state of
Texas,
the county of
Travis County,
the congressional districts of
District 21, District 37 and 4 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections,
the neighborhoods of
Barton Hills, East Oak Hill, West Oak Hill and no rental communities in 78735.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 78735 is $3,117 which represents an increase of 36.82% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 78735 currently stands at $3,117.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Texas, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,569. This represents a difference of -50% when compared to 78735.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,575, showing a less expensive of -49% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a less expensive by -41% when compared to the rent in 78735.
$3,117
78735
VS
$1,569
-50%
TX, state
$1,575
-49%
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX MSA, msa
$1,850
-41%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Neighborhoods in 78735 Zip Code