Zip Code

Average Rent in 48631

48631 is a zip code in Bay City, MI MSA. It ranks #1 out of 14 for places to rent. 48631 is in
the state of
Michigan,
the county of
Bay County,
the congressional district of
District 08 and 4 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 48631.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 48631 is $2,000 which represents an increase of 41.67% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 48631 currently stands at $2,000.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Michigan, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,482. This represents a difference of -26% when compared to 48631.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Bay City, MI MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,236, showing a less expensive of -38% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a less expensive by -8% when compared to the rent in 48631.
$2,000
48631
VS
$1,482
-26%
MI, state
$1,236
-38%
Bay City, MI MSA, msa
$1,850
-8%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Streets in 48631 Zip Code