Zip Code
Average Rent in 98237
98237 is a zip code in Bellingham, WA MSA. It ranks #17 out of 17 for places to rent. 98237 is in
the state of
Washington, the county of
Skagit County, the congressional districts of
District 01, District 02 and 4 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 98237.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 98237 is $1,418 which represents a decrease of -12.82% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in zip 98237 currently stands at $1,418.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Washington, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,942. This represents a difference of +37% when compared to 98237.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Bellingham, WA MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $2,094, showing a more expensive of +48% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +31% when compared to the rent in 98237.
$1,418
98237
VS$1,942
+37%
WA, state
$2,094
+48%
Bellingham, WA MSA, msa
$1,852
+31%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026