Zip Code

Average Rent in 05494

05494 is a zip code in Burlington-South Burlington, VT MSA. It ranks #10 out of 19 for places to rent. 05494 is in
the state of
Vermont,
the county of
Chittenden County, no congressional districts and
the cities of
Westford, Westford. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 05494.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 05494 is $2,000 which represents an increase of 100% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 05494 currently stands at $2,000.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Vermont, is more expensive, with an average rent of $2,179. This represents a difference of +9% when compared to 05494.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Burlington-South Burlington, VT MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $2,344, showing a more expensive of +17% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a less expensive by -8% when compared to the rent in 05494.
$2,000
05494
VS
$2,179
+9%
VT, state
$2,344
+17%
Burlington-South Burlington, VT MSA, msa
$1,850
-8%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026