MSA
Average Rent in Burlington-South Burlington, VT MSA
Burlington-South Burlington, VT MSA is a metropolitan area in United States. It ranks #44 out of 968 for places to rent. Burlington-South Burlington, VT MSA is in
the state of
Vermont. Dwellsy has rental data for Burlington-South Burlington, VT MSA also includes 5 counties, no congressional districts, 19 zip codes, and 18 cities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Burlington-South Burlington, VT MSA is $2,344 which represents a decrease of -5.59% over the same period.
The most expensive zip code in Burlington-South Burlington, VT MSA to rent places is 05495 with an average rent of $2,630. The least expensive zip code in Burlington-South Burlington, VT MSA to rent places is 05458 with an average rent of $1,100.
The most expensive city in Burlington-South Burlington, VT MSA to rent places is Williston, VT with an average rent of $2,630. The least expensive city in Burlington-South Burlington, VT MSA to rent places is Grand Isle, VT with an average rent of $1,100.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in msa Burlington-South Burlington, VT MSA currently stands at $2,344.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 05401, is more expensive, with an average rent of $2,412. This represents a difference of +3% when compared to Burlington-South Burlington, VT MSA.
Meanwhile, in the largest city of Burlington, the average rent for the same type of housing is $2,398, showing a more expensive of +2% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,858. This constitutes a less expensive by -21% when compared to the rent in Burlington-South Burlington, VT MSA.
$2,344
Burlington-South Burlington, VT MSA
VS$2,412
+3%
05401, zip
$2,398
+2%
Burlington, city
$1,858
-21%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026
Cities in Burlington-South Burlington, VT MSA
Williston, VT$2,630
Colchester, VT$2,586
Burlington, VT$2,398
South Burlington, VT$2,306
Milton, VT$2,280
Essex Junction, VT$2,233
Winooski, VT$2,140
Bristol, VT$2,003
Westford, VT$2,000
Fairfax, VT$1,900
Shelburne, VT$1,834
Saint Albans, VT$1,813
Underhill, VT$1,700
Vergennes, VT$1,688
Swanton, VT$1,677
South Hero, VT$1,675
Richmond, VT$1,651
Grand Isle, VT$1,100