Zip Code

Average Rent in 22942

22942 is a zip code in Charlottesville, VA MSA. It ranks #17 out of 20 for places to rent. 22942 is in
the state of
Virginia,
the counties of
Louisa County, Orange County,
the congressional districts of
District 05, District 07 and 12 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 22942.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 22942 is $1,553 which represents an increase of 7.51% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 22942 currently stands at $1,553.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Virginia, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,919. This represents a difference of +24% when compared to 22942.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Charlottesville, VA MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $2,109, showing a more expensive of +36% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +19% when compared to the rent in 22942.
$1,553
22942
VS
$1,919
+24%
VA, state
$2,109
+36%
Charlottesville, VA MSA, msa
$1,850
+19%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026