Zip Code
Average Rent in 23038
23038 is a zip code in Charlottesville, VA MSA. It ranks #16 out of 20 for places to rent. 23038 is in
the state of
Virginia, the counties of
Cumberland County, Fluvanna County, Goochland County, the congressional districts of
District 05, District 07 and 4 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 23038.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 23038 is $1,650 which represents an increase of 100% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in zip 23038 currently stands at $1,650.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Virginia, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,919. This represents a difference of +16% when compared to 23038.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Charlottesville, VA MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $2,109, showing a more expensive of +28% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +12% when compared to the rent in 23038.
$1,650
23038
VS$1,919
+16%
VA, state
$2,109
+28%
Charlottesville, VA MSA, msa
$1,850
+12%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026