MSA

Average Rent in Danville, VA MSA

Danville, VA MSA is a metropolitan area in United States. It ranks #731 out of 969 for places to rent. Danville, VA MSA is in
the state of
Virginia. Dwellsy has rental data for Danville, VA MSA also includes 4 counties,
the congressional districts of
District 05, District 09, 9 zip codes, and 8 cities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Danville, VA MSA is $1,070 which represents a decrease of -5.68% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Danville, VA MSA to rent places is 24527 with an average rent of $1,500. The least expensive zip code in Danville, VA MSA to rent places is 24557 with an average rent of $632.

The most expensive city in Danville, VA MSA to rent places is Blairs, VA with an average rent of $1,500. The least expensive city in Danville, VA MSA to rent places is Gretna, VA with an average rent of $632.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in msa Danville, VA MSA currently stands at $1,070.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 24541, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,197. This represents a difference of +12% when compared to Danville, VA MSA.
Meanwhile, in the largest city of Danville, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,102, showing a more expensive of +3% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,861. This constitutes a more expensive by +74% when compared to the rent in Danville, VA MSA.
$1,070
Danville, VA MSA
VS
$1,197
+12%
24541, zip
$1,102
+3%
Danville, city
$1,861
+74%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026

Cities in Danville, VA MSA

Zip Codes in Danville, VA MSA

24527$1,500
24586$1,200
24541$1,191
24549$1,100
24563$1,000
24540$964
24531$757
24598$700
24557$632