Zip Code

Average Rent in 35672

35672 is a zip code in Decatur, AL MSA. It ranks #10 out of 11 for places to rent. 35672 is in
the state of
Alabama,
the county of
Lawrence County,
the congressional districts of
District 04, District 05 and 10 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 35672.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 35672 is $650 which represents a decrease of -69.23% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 35672 currently stands at $650.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Alabama, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,356. This represents a difference of +109% when compared to 35672.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Decatur, AL MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,099, showing a more expensive of +69% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +185% when compared to the rent in 35672.
$650
35672
VS
$1,356
+109%
AL, state
$1,099
+69%
Decatur, AL MSA, msa
$1,850
+185%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026