Zip Code

Average Rent in 48192

48192 is a zip code in Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI MSA. It ranks #137 out of 175 for places to rent. 48192 is in
the state of
Michigan,
the county of
Wayne County,
the congressional districts of
District 12, District 13 and
the city of
Wyandotte. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 48192.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 48192 is $1,161 which represents an increase of 2.47% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 48192 currently stands at $1,161.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Michigan, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,482. This represents a difference of +28% when compared to 48192.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,540, showing a more expensive of +33% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +59% when compared to the rent in 48192.
$1,161
48192
VS
$1,482
+28%
MI, state
$1,540
+33%
Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI MSA, msa
$1,850
+59%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026