Zip Code

Average Rent in 48236

48236 is a zip code in Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI MSA. It ranks #86 out of 175 for places to rent. 48236 is in
the state of
Michigan,
the counties of
Macomb County, Wayne County,
the congressional districts of
District 09, District 13 and 4 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections,
the neighborhood of
Cornerstone Village and no rental communities in 48236.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 48236 is $1,432 which represents an increase of 12.55% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 48236 currently stands at $1,432.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Michigan, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,482. This represents a difference of +3% when compared to 48236.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,540, showing a more expensive of +7% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +29% when compared to the rent in 48236.
$1,432
48236
VS
$1,482
+3%
MI, state
$1,540
+7%
Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI MSA, msa
$1,850
+29%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Neighborhoods in 48236 Zip Code