Zip Code
Average Rent in 48381
48381 is a zip code in Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI MSA. It ranks #37 out of 176 for places to rent. 48381 is in
the state of
Michigan, the county of
Oakland County, the congressional districts of
District 07, District 09, District 11 and the city of
Milford. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 48381.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 48381 is $1,883 which represents an increase of 6.59% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in zip 48381 currently stands at $1,883.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Michigan, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,483. This represents a difference of -21% when compared to 48381.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,541, showing a less expensive of -18% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a less expensive by -2% when compared to the rent in 48381.
$1,883
48381
VS$1,483
-21%
MI, state
$1,541
-18%
Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI MSA, msa
$1,852
-2%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026