Zip Code

Average Rent in 48430

48430 is a zip code in Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI MSA. It ranks #105 out of 176 for places to rent. 48430 is in
the state of
Michigan,
the counties of
Genesee County, Livingston County, Oakland County,
the congressional districts of
District 05, District 07, District 08 and 5 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 48430.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 48430 is $1,326 which represents a decrease of -2.08% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 48430 currently stands at $1,326.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Michigan, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,483. This represents a difference of +12% when compared to 48430.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,541, showing a more expensive of +16% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +40% when compared to the rent in 48430.
$1,326
48430
VS
$1,483
+12%
MI, state
$1,541
+16%
Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI MSA, msa
$1,852
+40%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026