Zip Code

Average Rent in 48843

48843 is a zip code in Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI MSA. It ranks #30 out of 176 for places to rent. 48843 is in
the state of
Michigan,
the county of
Livingston County,
the congressional districts of
District 07, District 08 and
the cities of
Chilson, Howell. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 48843.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 48843 is $2,089 which represents an increase of 45.55% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 48843 currently stands at $2,089.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Michigan, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,483. This represents a difference of -29% when compared to 48843.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,541, showing a less expensive of -26% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a less expensive by -11% when compared to the rent in 48843.
$2,089
48843
VS
$1,483
-29%
MI, state
$1,541
-26%
Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI MSA, msa
$1,852
-11%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026