Zip Code

Average Rent in 49829

49829 is a zip code in Escanaba, MI MSA. It ranks #2 out of 2 for places to rent. 49829 is in
the state of
Michigan,
the county of
Delta County,
the congressional district of
District 01 and 4 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 49829.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 49829 is $1,113 which represents a decrease of -32.67% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 49829 currently stands at $1,113.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Michigan, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,482. This represents a difference of +33% when compared to 49829.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Escanaba, MI MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,123, showing a more expensive of +1% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +66% when compared to the rent in 49829.
$1,113
49829
VS
$1,482
+33%
MI, state
$1,123
+1%
Escanaba, MI MSA, msa
$1,850
+66%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Streets in 49829 Zip Code

Top 10 by Average Rent for places

Cheapest 10 by Average Rent for places