Zip Code
Average Rent in 40601
40601 is a zip code in Frankfort, KY MSA. It ranks #2 out of 2 for places to rent. 40601 is in
the state of
Kentucky, the counties of
Franklin County, Woodford County, the congressional districts of
District 01, District 06 and 21 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, the neighborhoods of
Bon Air Hills, Indian Hills and no rental communities in 40601.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 40601 is $1,184 which represents an increase of 11.27% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in zip 40601 currently stands at $1,184.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Kentucky, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,296. This represents a difference of +9% when compared to 40601.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Frankfort, KY MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,186, showing a more expensive of from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +56% when compared to the rent in 40601.
$1,184
40601
VS$1,296
+9%
KY, state
$1,186
Frankfort, KY MSA, msa
$1,850
+56%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026