Zip Code

Average Rent in 29681

29681 is a zip code in Greenville-Mauldin-Easley, SC MSA. It ranks #3 out of 28 for places to rent. 29681 is in
the state of
South Carolina,
the county of
Greenville County,
the congressional districts of
District 03, District 04 and 5 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 29681.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 29681 is $2,092 which represents an increase of 2.08% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 29681 currently stands at $2,092.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically South Carolina, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,852. This represents a difference of -11% when compared to 29681.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Greenville-Mauldin-Easley, SC MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,754, showing a less expensive of -16% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a less expensive by -11% when compared to the rent in 29681.
$2,092
29681
VS
$1,852
-11%
SC, state
$1,754
-16%
Greenville-Mauldin-Easley, SC MSA, msa
$1,852
-11%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026