Zip Code

Average Rent in 96797

96797 is a zip code in Honolulu, HI MSA. It ranks #19 out of 27 for places to rent. 96797 is in
the state of
Hawaii,
the county of
Honolulu County,
the congressional districts of
District 01, District 02 and 5 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 96797.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 96797 is $2,693 which represents an increase of 7.87% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 96797 currently stands at $2,693.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Hawaii, is more expensive, with an average rent of $3,190. This represents a difference of +18% when compared to 96797.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Honolulu, HI MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $3,080, showing a more expensive of +14% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a less expensive by -31% when compared to the rent in 96797.
$2,693
96797
VS
$3,190
+18%
HI, state
$3,080
+14%
Honolulu, HI MSA, msa
$1,852
-31%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026