Zip Code

Average Rent in 72479

72479 is a zip code in Jonesboro, AR MSA. It ranks #10 out of 10 for places to rent. 72479 is in
the state of
Arkansas,
the county of
Poinsett County,
the congressional district of
District 01 and 5 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 72479.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 72479 is $788 which represents a decrease of -11.11% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 72479 currently stands at $788.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Arkansas, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,344. This represents a difference of +71% when compared to 72479.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Jonesboro, AR MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,148, showing a more expensive of +46% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +135% when compared to the rent in 72479.
$788
72479
VS
$1,344
+71%
AR, state
$1,148
+46%
Jonesboro, AR MSA, msa
$1,852
+135%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026

Streets in 72479 Zip Code