Zip Code

Average Rent in 66215

66215 is a zip code in Kansas City, MO-KS MSA. It ranks #35 out of 135 for places to rent. 66215 is in
the state of
Kansas,
the county of
Johnson County,
the congressional district of
District 03 and
the city of
Lenexa. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 66215.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 66215 is $1,786 which represents an increase of 11.51% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 66215 currently stands at $1,786.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Kansas, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,294. This represents a difference of -28% when compared to 66215.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Kansas City, MO-KS MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,473, showing a less expensive of -18% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +4% when compared to the rent in 66215.
$1,786
66215
VS
$1,294
-28%
KS, state
$1,473
-18%
Kansas City, MO-KS MSA, msa
$1,850
+4%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026