Zip Code

Average Rent in 95340

95340 is a zip code in Merced, CA MSA. It ranks #13 out of 14 for places to rent. 95340 is in
the state of
California,
the county of
Merced County,
the congressional districts of
District 13, District 16 and 5 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 95340.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 95340 is $1,530 which represents a decrease of -0.9% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 95340 currently stands at $1,530.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically California, is more expensive, with an average rent of $2,631. This represents a difference of +72% when compared to 95340.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Merced, CA MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,758, showing a more expensive of +15% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +21% when compared to the rent in 95340.
$1,530
95340
VS
$2,631
+72%
CA, state
$1,758
+15%
Merced, CA MSA, msa
$1,850
+21%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Streets in 95340 Zip Code

Top 10 by Average Rent for places

Cheapest 10 by Average Rent for places