Zip Code
Average Rent in 81419
81419 is a zip code in Montrose, CO MSA. It ranks #7 out of 8 for places to rent. 81419 is in
the state of
Colorado, the county of
Delta County, the congressional district of
District 03 and the cities of
Hotchkiss, Lazear, Rogers Mesa. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 81419.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 81419 is $1,217 which represents an increase of 25.9% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in zip 81419 currently stands at $1,217.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Colorado, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,912. This represents a difference of +57% when compared to 81419.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Montrose, CO MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,472, showing a more expensive of +21% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,856. This constitutes a more expensive by +53% when compared to the rent in 81419.
$1,217
81419
VS$1,912
+57%
CO, state
$1,472
+21%
Montrose, CO MSA, msa
$1,856
+53%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 24 2026