Zip Code

Average Rent in 98257

98257 is a zip code in Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA MSA. It ranks #1 out of 7 for places to rent. 98257 is in
the state of
Washington,
the county of
Skagit County,
the congressional district of
District 02 and 5 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 98257.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 98257 is $2,729 which represents an increase of 5.07% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 98257 currently stands at $2,729.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Washington, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,942. This represents a difference of -29% when compared to 98257.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $2,035, showing a less expensive of -25% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a less expensive by -32% when compared to the rent in 98257.
$2,729
98257
VS
$1,942
-29%
WA, state
$2,035
-25%
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA MSA, msa
$1,852
-32%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026