Zip Code
Average Rent in 15203
15203 is a zip code in Pittsburgh, PA MSA. It ranks #17 out of 173 for places to rent. 15203 is in
the state of
Pennsylvania, the county of
Allegheny County, the congressional district of
District 12 and the city of
Pittsburgh. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, the neighborhoods of
Allentown, South Side Flats, South Side Slopes and no rental communities in 15203.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 15203 is $1,730 which represents an increase of 4.09% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in zip 15203 currently stands at $1,730.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Pennsylvania, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,604. This represents a difference of -7% when compared to 15203.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Pittsburgh, PA MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,443, showing a less expensive of -17% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +7% when compared to the rent in 15203.
$1,730
15203
VS$1,604
-7%
PA, state
$1,443
-17%
Pittsburgh, PA MSA, msa
$1,850
+7%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026