Zip Code

Average Rent in 15218

15218 is a zip code in Pittsburgh, PA MSA. It ranks #71 out of 173 for places to rent. 15218 is in
the state of
Pennsylvania,
the county of
Allegheny County,
the congressional districts of
District 12, District 17 and
the cities of
Edgewood, Pittsburgh, Swissvale. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections,
the neighborhoods of
Regent Square, Swisshelm Park and no rental communities in 15218.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 15218 is $1,286 which represents an increase of 2.77% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 15218 currently stands at $1,286.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Pennsylvania, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,604. This represents a difference of +25% when compared to 15218.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Pittsburgh, PA MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,443, showing a more expensive of +12% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +44% when compared to the rent in 15218.
$1,286
15218
VS
$1,604
+25%
PA, state
$1,443
+12%
Pittsburgh, PA MSA, msa
$1,850
+44%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Neighborhoods in 15218 Zip Code