Zip Code

Average Rent in 15221

15221 is a zip code in Pittsburgh, PA MSA. It ranks #73 out of 173 for places to rent. 15221 is in
the state of
Pennsylvania,
the county of
Allegheny County,
the congressional districts of
District 12, District 17 and 6 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, 4 neighborhoods and no rental communities in 15221.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 15221 is $1,275 which represents a decrease of -0.69% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 15221 currently stands at $1,275.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Pennsylvania, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,604. This represents a difference of +26% when compared to 15221.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Pittsburgh, PA MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,443, showing a more expensive of +13% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +45% when compared to the rent in 15221.
$1,275
15221
VS
$1,604
+26%
PA, state
$1,443
+13%
Pittsburgh, PA MSA, msa
$1,850
+45%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026