Zip Code
Average Rent in 23920
23920 is a zip code in Richmond, VA MSA. It ranks #48 out of 86 for places to rent. 23920 is in
the state of
Virginia, the counties of
Brunswick County, Mecklenburg County, the congressional districts of
District 04, District 05 and 6 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 23920.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 23920 is $1,769 which represents an increase of 100% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in zip 23920 currently stands at $1,769.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Virginia, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,919. This represents a difference of +8% when compared to 23920.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Richmond, VA MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,722, showing a less expensive of -3% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +5% when compared to the rent in 23920.
$1,769
23920
VS$1,919
+8%
VA, state
$1,722
-3%
Richmond, VA MSA, msa
$1,850
+5%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026