MSA
Average Rent in Spokane, WA MSA
Spokane, WA MSA is a metropolitan area in United States. It ranks #310 out of 969 for places to rent. Spokane, WA MSA is in
the state of
Washington. Dwellsy has rental data for Spokane, WA MSA also includes 5 counties, the congressional district of
District 05, 32 zip codes, and 20 cities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Spokane, WA MSA is $1,510 which represents a decrease of -0.91% over the same period.
The most expensive zip code in Spokane, WA MSA to rent places is 99021 with an average rent of $2,931. The least expensive zip code in Spokane, WA MSA to rent places is 99110 with an average rent of $700.
The most expensive city in Spokane, WA MSA to rent places is Mead, WA with an average rent of $2,931. The least expensive city in Spokane, WA MSA to rent places is Clayton, WA with an average rent of $700.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in msa Spokane, WA MSA currently stands at $1,510.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 99201, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,046. This represents a difference of -31% when compared to Spokane, WA MSA.
Meanwhile, in the largest city of Spokane, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,482, showing a less expensive of -2% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,861. This constitutes a more expensive by +23% when compared to the rent in Spokane, WA MSA.
$1,510
Spokane, WA MSA
VS$1,046
-31%
99201, zip
$1,482
-2%
Spokane, city
$1,861
+23%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026
Cities in Spokane, WA MSA
Top 10 by Average Rent for places
Mead, WA$2,931
Liberty Lake, WA$2,485
Newman Lake, WA$2,450
Colbert, WA$2,349
Nine Mile Falls, WA$2,179
Greenacres, WA$2,129
Elk, WA$2,000
Otis Orchards, WA$1,983
Valleyford, WA$1,882
Newport, WA$1,835
Cheapest 10 by Average Rent for places
Veradale, WA$1,790
Edwall, WA$1,672
Deer Park, WA$1,618
Airway Heights, WA$1,525
Spokane, WA$1,482
Spokane Valley, WA$1,446
Medical Lake, WA$1,364
Metaline Falls, WA$1,243
Chattaroy, WA$1,100
Clayton, WA$700