Zip Code
Average Rent in 16820
16820 is a zip code in State College, PA MSA. It ranks #7 out of 13 for places to rent. 16820 is in
the state of
Pennsylvania, the county of
Centre County, the congressional district of
District 15 and the cities of
Aaronsburg, Fiedler, Haines. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 16820.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 16820 is $1,415 which represents an increase of 100% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in zip 16820 currently stands at $1,415.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Pennsylvania, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,604. This represents a difference of +13% when compared to 16820.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of State College, PA MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,635, showing a more expensive of +16% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +31% when compared to the rent in 16820.
$1,415
16820
VS$1,604
+13%
PA, state
$1,635
+16%
State College, PA MSA, msa
$1,850
+31%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026