Zip Code
Average Rent in 49738
49738 is a zip code in Traverse City, MI MSA. It ranks #6 out of 18 for places to rent. 49738 is in
the state of
Michigan, the county of
Crawford County, the congressional district of
District 01 and 8 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 49738.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 49738 is $2,204 which represents an increase of 22.62% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in zip 49738 currently stands at $2,204.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Michigan, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,482. This represents a difference of -33% when compared to 49738.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Traverse City, MI MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $2,218, showing a more expensive of +1% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a less expensive by -16% when compared to the rent in 49738.
$2,204
49738
VS$1,482
-33%
MI, state
$2,218
+1%
Traverse City, MI MSA, msa
$1,850
-16%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026