Zip Code

Average Rent in 28411

28411 is a zip code in Wilmington, NC MSA. It ranks #4 out of 27 for places to rent. 28411 is in
the state of
North Carolina,
the counties of
New Hanover County, Pender County,
the congressional district of
District 07 and 5 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 28411.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 28411 is $2,296 which represents an increase of 1.7% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 28411 currently stands at $2,296.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically North Carolina, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,687. This represents a difference of -27% when compared to 28411.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Wilmington, NC MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,958, showing a less expensive of -15% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a less expensive by -19% when compared to the rent in 28411.
$2,296
28411
VS
$1,687
-27%
NC, state
$1,958
-15%
Wilmington, NC MSA, msa
$1,852
-19%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026