Zip Code

Average Rent in 98951

98951 is a zip code in Yakima, WA MSA. It ranks #14 out of 14 for places to rent. 98951 is in
the state of
Washington,
the county of
Yakima County,
the congressional district of
District 04 and 8 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 98951.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 98951 is $600 which represents a decrease of -211.88% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 98951 currently stands at $600.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Washington, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,942. This represents a difference of +224% when compared to 98951.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Yakima, WA MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,406, showing a more expensive of +134% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +209% when compared to the rent in 98951.
$600
98951
VS
$1,942
+224%
WA, state
$1,406
+134%
Yakima, WA MSA, msa
$1,852
+209%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026