Zip Code
Average Rent in 44406
44406 is a zip code in Youngstown-Warren-Boardman, OH-PA MSA. It ranks #9 out of 39 for places to rent. 44406 is in
the state of
Ohio, the county of
Mahoning County, the congressional districts of
District 06, District 13 and 8 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 44406.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 44406 is $1,353 which represents an increase of 1.84% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in zip 44406 currently stands at $1,353.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Ohio, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,365. This represents a difference of +1% when compared to 44406.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Youngstown-Warren-Boardman, OH-PA MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,172, showing a less expensive of -13% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +37% when compared to the rent in 44406.
$1,353
44406
VS$1,365
+1%
OH, state
$1,172
-13%
Youngstown-Warren-Boardman, OH-PA MSA, msa
$1,850
+37%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026