Neighborhood
Average Rent in Downtown
Downtown is a neighborhood in Anchorage, AK. It ranks #16 out of 25 for places to rent. Downtown is in
the county of
Anchorage County and no congressional districts. Dwellsy has rental data for Downtown includes the zip codes of
99501, 99513, 99530, 25 neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Downtown is $1,599 which represents an increase of 16.12% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in neighborhood Downtown currently stands at $1,599.
In comparison, places in the average city, specifically Anchorage, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,823. This represents a difference of +14% when compared to Downtown.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Alaska, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,908, showing a more expensive of +19% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +16% when compared to the rent in Downtown.
$1,599
Downtown
VS$1,823
+14%
Anchorage, city
$1,908
+19%
AK, state
$1,850
+16%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026