County

Average Rent in Barbour County

Barbour is a county in Alabama. It ranks #32 out of 55 for places to rent. Barbour County is in
the congressional district of
District 02 and
the metropolitan areas of
Eufaula, AL-GA MSA, Dothan, AL MSA, AL NON MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Barbour County includes
the cities of
Eufaula, Clio and
the zip codes of
36027, 36017 with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Barbour County is $1,077 which represents an increase of 100% over the same period.

The most expensive city in Barbour County to rent places is Eufaula, AL with an average rent of $1,500. The least expensive city in Barbour County to rent places is Clio, AL with an average rent of $1,000.

The most expensive zip code in Barbour County to rent places is 36027 with an average rent of $1,500. The least expensive zip code in Barbour County to rent places is 36017 with an average rent of $1,000.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in county Barbour currently stands at $1,077.
In comparison, places in the largest city, specifically Clio, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,000. This represents a difference of -7% when compared to Barbour.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Alabama, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,356, showing a more expensive of +26% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +72% when compared to the rent in Barbour.
$1,077
Barbour
VS
$1,000
-7%
Clio, city
$1,356
+26%
AL, state
$1,850
+72%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Cities in Barbour County

Zip Codes in Barbour County

36027$1,500
36017$1,000