City

Average Rent in Fultondale, Alabama

Fultondale is a city in Alabama. It ranks #58 out of 220 for places to rent. Fultondale is in
the county of
Jefferson County and
the metropolitan area of
Birmingham-Hoover, AL MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Fultondale includes
the zip codes of
35068, 35217, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Fultondale is $1,631 which represents an increase of 5.42% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Fultondale to rent places is 35068 with an average rent of $1,631. The least expensive zip code in Fultondale to rent places is 35217 with an average rent of $1,063.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Fultondale currently stands at $1,631.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 35217, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,063. This represents a difference of -35% when compared to Fultondale.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Alabama, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,356, showing a less expensive of -17% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +13% when compared to the rent in Fultondale.
$1,631
Fultondale
VS
$1,063
-35%
35217, zip
$1,356
-17%
AL, state
$1,850
+13%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Zip Codes in Fultondale, AL

35068$1,631
35217$1,063