City

Average Rent in Fayetteville, Arkansas

Fayetteville is a city in Arkansas. It ranks #19 out of 136 for places to rent. Fayetteville is in
the county of
Washington County and
the metropolitan area of
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR-MO MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Fayetteville includes
the zip codes of
72704, 72701, 72703, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Fayetteville is $1,684 which represents a decrease of -1.01% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Fayetteville to rent places is 72704 with an average rent of $1,944. The least expensive zip code in Fayetteville to rent places is 72703 with an average rent of $1,470.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Fayetteville currently stands at $1,684.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 72704, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,944. This represents a difference of +15% when compared to Fayetteville.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Arkansas, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,342, showing a less expensive of -20% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +10% when compared to the rent in Fayetteville.
$1,684
Fayetteville
VS
$1,944
+15%
72704, zip
$1,342
-20%
AR, state
$1,850
+10%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Zip Codes in Fayetteville, AR

72704$1,944
72701$1,545
72703$1,470