City

Average Rent in Cottonwood, Arizona

Cottonwood is a city in Arizona. It ranks #63 out of 112 for places to rent. Cottonwood is in
the county of
Yavapai County and
the metropolitan area of
Prescott, AZ MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Cottonwood includes
the zip code of
86326, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Cottonwood is $1,686 which represents a decrease of -3.42% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Cottonwood to rent places is 86326 with an average rent of $1,638. The least expensive zip code in Cottonwood to rent places is 86326 with an average rent of $1,638.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Cottonwood currently stands at $1,686.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 86326, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,638. This represents a difference of -3% when compared to Cottonwood.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Arizona, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,630, showing a less expensive of -3% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +10% when compared to the rent in Cottonwood.
$1,686
Cottonwood
VS
$1,638
-3%
86326, zip
$1,630
-3%
AZ, state
$1,852
+10%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026

Zip Codes in Cottonwood, AZ

86326$1,638