City

Average Rent in Palm Springs, California

Palm Springs is a city in California. It ranks #94 out of 766 for places to rent. Palm Springs is in
the county of
Riverside County and
the metropolitan area of
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Palm Springs includes
the zip codes of
92262, 92264, 92258, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Palm Springs is $3,788 which represents an increase of 8.05% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Palm Springs to rent places is 92262 with an average rent of $4,364. The least expensive zip code in Palm Springs to rent places is 92258 with an average rent of $1,195.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Palm Springs currently stands at $3,788.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 92262, is more expensive, with an average rent of $4,364. This represents a difference of +15% when compared to Palm Springs.
Meanwhile, in the average state of California, the average rent for the same type of housing is $2,631, showing a less expensive of -31% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a less expensive by -51% when compared to the rent in Palm Springs.
$3,788
Palm Springs
VS
$4,364
+15%
92262, zip
$2,631
-31%
CA, state
$1,850
-51%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Zip Codes in Palm Springs, CA

92262$4,364
92264$2,799
92258$1,195