City

Average Rent in Palo Alto, California

Palo Alto is a city in California. It ranks #42 out of 766 for places to rent. Palo Alto is in
the counties of
San Mateo County, Santa Clara County and
the metropolitan areas of
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA MSA, San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Palo Alto includes 5 zip codes, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Palo Alto is $4,954 which represents an increase of 6.02% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Palo Alto to rent places is 94028 with an average rent of $9,030. The least expensive zip code in Palo Alto to rent places is 94303 with an average rent of $4,254.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Palo Alto currently stands at $4,954.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 94301, is more expensive, with an average rent of $5,087. This represents a difference of +3% when compared to Palo Alto.
Meanwhile, in the average state of California, the average rent for the same type of housing is $2,631, showing a less expensive of -47% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a less expensive by -63% when compared to the rent in Palo Alto.
$4,954
Palo Alto
VS
$5,087
+3%
94301, zip
$2,631
-47%
CA, state
$1,850
-63%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Zip Codes in Palo Alto, CA

94028$9,030
94022$6,325
94301$5,087
94306$4,910
94303$4,254