City
Average Rent in Pittsburg, California
Pittsburg is a city in California. It ranks #376 out of 766 for places to rent. Pittsburg is in
the county of
Contra Costa County and the metropolitan area of
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Pittsburg includes the zip code of
94565, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Pittsburg is $2,485 which represents a decrease of -12.61% over the same period.
The most expensive zip code in Pittsburg to rent places is 94565 with an average rent of $2,438. The least expensive zip code in Pittsburg to rent places is 94565 with an average rent of $2,438.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in city Pittsburg currently stands at $2,485.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 94565, is less expensive, with an average rent of $2,438. This represents a difference of -2% when compared to Pittsburg.
Meanwhile, in the average state of California, the average rent for the same type of housing is $2,631, showing a more expensive of +6% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a less expensive by -26% when compared to the rent in Pittsburg.
$2,485
Pittsburg
VS$2,438
-2%
94565, zip
$2,631
+6%
CA, state
$1,850
-26%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026
Zip Codes in Pittsburg, CA
94565$2,438