Neighborhood
Average Rent in Balboa Park
Balboa Park is a neighborhood in San Diego, CA. It ranks #36 out of 45 for places to rent. Balboa Park is in
the county of
San Diego County and no congressional districts. Dwellsy has rental data for Balboa Park includes 4 zip codes, 45 neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Balboa Park is $2,379 which represents a decrease of -0.58% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in neighborhood Balboa Park currently stands at $2,379.
In comparison, places in the average city, specifically San Diego, is more expensive, with an average rent of $2,820. This represents a difference of +19% when compared to Balboa Park.
Meanwhile, in the average state of California, the average rent for the same type of housing is $2,631, showing a more expensive of +11% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a less expensive by -22% when compared to the rent in Balboa Park.
$2,379
Balboa Park
VS$2,820
+19%
San Diego, city
$2,631
+11%
CA, state
$1,850
-22%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026