City

Average Rent in Norwalk, Connecticut

Norwalk is a city in Connecticut. It ranks #28 out of 160 for places to rent. Norwalk is in
the county of
Fairfield County and
the metropolitan area of
Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, CT MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Norwalk includes 4 zip codes, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Norwalk is $2,959 which represents a decrease of -12.44% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Norwalk to rent places is 06855 with an average rent of $3,678. The least expensive zip code in Norwalk to rent places is 06850 with an average rent of $2,613.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Norwalk currently stands at $2,959.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 06850, is less expensive, with an average rent of $2,613. This represents a difference of -12% when compared to Norwalk.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Connecticut, the average rent for the same type of housing is $2,274, showing a less expensive of -23% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a less expensive by -37% when compared to the rent in Norwalk.
$2,959
Norwalk
VS
$2,613
-12%
06850, zip
$2,274
-23%
CT, state
$1,852
-37%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026

Zip Codes in Norwalk, CT

06855$3,678
06851$2,853
06854$2,645
06850$2,613