County

Average Rent in Polk County

Polk is a county in Georgia. It ranks #95 out of 133 for places to rent. Polk County is in
the congressional districts of
District 03, District 14 and
the metropolitan areas of
Cedartown, GA MSA, Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Marietta, GA MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Polk County includes
the cities of
Aragon, Rockmart, Cedartown and
the zip codes of
30104, 30153, 30125 with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Polk County is $1,231 which represents an increase of 4.58% over the same period.

The most expensive city in Polk County to rent places is Aragon, GA with an average rent of $1,759. The least expensive city in Polk County to rent places is Cedartown, GA with an average rent of $1,130.

The most expensive zip code in Polk County to rent places is 30104 with an average rent of $1,759. The least expensive zip code in Polk County to rent places is 30125 with an average rent of $1,130.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in county Polk currently stands at $1,231.
In comparison, places in the largest city, specifically Rockmart, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,545. This represents a difference of +26% when compared to Polk.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Georgia, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,761, showing a more expensive of +43% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +51% when compared to the rent in Polk.
$1,231
Polk
VS
$1,545
+26%
Rockmart, city
$1,761
+43%
GA, state
$1,852
+51%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026

Cities in Polk County

Zip Codes in Polk County

30104$1,759
30153$1,545
30125$1,130