City

Average Rent in Waianae, Hawaii

Waianae is a city in Hawaii. It ranks #35 out of 43 for places to rent. Waianae is in
the county of
Honolulu County and
the metropolitan area of
Honolulu, HI MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Waianae includes
the zip code of
96792, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Waianae is $2,575 which represents an increase of 2.74% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Waianae to rent places is 96792 with an average rent of $2,575. The least expensive zip code in Waianae to rent places is 96792 with an average rent of $2,575.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Waianae currently stands at $2,575.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 96792, is about the same cost, with an average rent of $2,575. This represents no difference when compared to Waianae.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Hawaii, the average rent for the same type of housing is $3,190, showing a more expensive of +24% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a less expensive by -28% when compared to the rent in Waianae.
$2,575
Waianae
VS
$2,575
96792, zip
$3,190
+24%
HI, state
$1,852
-28%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026

Zip Codes in Waianae, HI

96792$2,575